CONF May 22, 2024

Artist and Networks (Prague, 30-31 May 24)

Institute of Art History, Czech Academy of Sciences, Academic Conference Centre, Husova 4a, Prague 1, May 30–31, 2024

Barbara Líznerová

Artist and Networks – Friends, Collaborators, Contract Owners

Programme

THURSDAY, 30 May

9.00–9.30 Registration
9.30–9.45 Introduction
Tomáš Winter (Director of the Institute of Art History, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague)
Alicja Knast (General Director of the National Gallery in Prague)

9.45–11.00
Chair: Tadeáš Kadlec (Ústav dějin umění AV ČR, Praha / Institute of Art History, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague)

Tereza Johanidesová (Ústavu dějin umění AV ČR, Praha / Institute of Art History, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague) – Tomáš Kolich (Prague / Praha): From influences to networks in art history

Maximillian Kummer (University of Bonn): Andrea Riccio‘s Confidants – The Renaissance Whitnessing Practice as a Source for Art History

Camilla Fabretti (Ca’ Foscari University, Venice): Fact or fiction? Plautilla Nelli and her bottega in sixteenth century Florence

Discussion

11.00–11.20 Break

11.20–12.35
Camille Larraz (Paris): Pierre Duplan: a painter at the crossroad of Avignon’s artistic community between the 16th and 17th centuries

Leonie Kortmann (Julius-Maximilians-University of Würzburg): Painters Abroad in an Early Stage of Career – Networks for Germans in Paris in the 18th Century

Katarzyna Chrzanowska (Institute of Art, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw): Professional and private relationships between members of the guild of painters in Cracow from the 1740s to 1760s

Discussion

12.35–13.30 Lunch break

13.30–15.05
Chair: Martin Musílek (Národní galerie v Praze / National Gallery in Prague)

Dominik Matus (Brno): Síť laických truhlářů a sochařů české dominikánské provincie

Josef Kadeřábek (Univerzita Hradec Králové, Centrum urbánní historie / University of Hradec Králové, Centre for Urban History): Umělci v síti vztahů multikonfesijního města. Výstavba kostela Nejsvětější Trojice ve Slaném 1581–1602

Martin Hořák (Akademie výtvarných umění, Praha / Academy of Fine Arts, Prague): Otec a syn Quitainerovi v síti vztahů barokní Prahy

Radka Heisslerová – Marie Fiřtová (Národní galerie v Praze / National Gallery in Prague): Přátelské, profesní a společenské vazby umělce a osvícenského erudity Jana Quirina Jahna

Discussion

15.05–15.25 Break

15.25–17.00
Jan Štěpánek (Praha / Prague): Hagenauer kontra Ullmann. Proces sjednávání a ztráty uměleckých zakázek v okruhu Prokopa III. Lažanského ve 40. a 50. letech 19. stol.

Kristýna Hochmuth (Národní galerie v Praze / National Gallery in Prague): Jaroslav Čermák a jeho obchodní strategie

Martina Pachmanová (Vysoká škola uměleckoprůmyslová / UMPRUM / Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague / UMPRUM): „Vážený pane šéfredaktore…“ a „Milostivá paní“: Arne Laurin a „jeho“ umělkyně v Prager Presse

Miroslava Šudomová (Památník písemnictví na Moravě, Rajhrad / The Museum of Literature in Moravia, Rajhrad): Sběratel a mecenáš Mojmír Helcelet a jeho svět exlibris
Discussion

FRIDAY, 31 May

9.00–10.15
Chair: Tereza Johanidesová (Ústav dějin umění Akademie věd ČR / Institute of Art History, Czech Academy of Sciences)

Sarah Bakkali (Librairie des Princes, Château de Versailles): Inside the Isabey studio

Louise Bonvalet (Université de Rouen-Normandie): “Died in Saint-Denis poorhouse”: tracing the life of an 18th century Parisian enameller

Quentin Despond (History of Contemporary Art, University of Strasbourg): “Choosing a decorator for your palace by word of mouth: the network of Nathaniel de Rothschild in Vienna”

Discussion

10.15–10.35 Break

10.35–11.30
Anastasia Sabinina (Vienna): Prague at the Austro-Hungarian Exhibition in Imperial Russia: Czech Art Between Vienna and St. Petersburg

Lovorka Magaš Bilandžić (Department of Art History, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Zagreb): Networking through Graphic Art – Milenko D. Gjurić and Collaboration of Croatian and Czech Graphic Artists after the First World War

Discussion

11.30–12.30 Lunch break

12.30–14.05
Chair: Radka Heisslerová (Národní galerie v Praze / National Gallery in Prague)

Petr Kolář (Státní okresní archiv Klatovy / State District Archive Klatovy): JUDr. Josef Stupecký. Přítel, příznivec a podporovatel výtvarníků Generace Národního divadla

Martin Šolc (Národní památkový ústav, Metodické centrum moderní architektury v Brně / National Heritage Institute, Methodological Centre of Modern Architecture in Brno): Ludwig von Förster v síti židovských a protestantských gründerů

Jan Galeta (Masarykova univerzita, Seminář dějin umění, Brno / Masaryk University, Department of Art History, Brno): Architekt August Prokop: vzestupy a pády v autobiografické retrospektivě

Ludmila Novotná (Státní oblastní archiv v Plzni / State Regional Archive in Pilsen): Josef Matějka, Rudolf Jindřich a Vojta Šíp – členové výtvarného odboru plzeňské stolní společnosti Mha
Discussion

14.05–14.20 Break

14.20–15.35
Chair: Kristina Uhlíková (Ústav dějin umění Akademie věd ČR, Praha / Institute of Art History, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague)

Daniel Hupko (Múzeum mesta Bratislavy / Bratislava City Museum): Literárny salón Hany Gregorovej v Bratislave

Lenka Kerdová (Vienna): Johannes Urzidil: teoretik a umělec prostupující a spojující česko-, německo- a anglickojazyčný kulturní svět v převratném 20. století

Barbora Řepková (Univerzita Karlova, Ústav pro dějiny umění / Charles University, Department of Art History): Škola architektury Pavla Janáka – pedagog jako zprostředkovatel příležitostí
Discussion

Closing remarks

The conference is organised by the Institute of Art History of the CAS and the National Gallery in Prague.

If you are interested in attending the conference, please register at konferenceudu.cas.cz.

Reference:
CONF: Artist and Networks (Prague, 30-31 May 24). In: ArtHist.net, May 22, 2024 (accessed Jun 20, 2024), <https://arthist.net/archive/41922>.

^