ANN May 3, 2022

Smithsonian American Art Museum Fellows Lectures (online, 4-6 May 22)

online, May 4–06, 2022
Deadline: May 4, 2022

Amelia Goerlitz
Join the Smithsonian American Art Museum’s 2021–2022 research fellows this Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday as they present new scholarship on a range of topics, time periods, and media. This series of lectures is presented entirely online and highlights a new generation of scholars who are pushing boundaries and helping us understand the importance of examining and re-examining American art through new perspectives. SAAM’s premier fellowship program is the oldest and largest program for the study of American art. Registration is free and open to all at https://www.eventbrite.com/e/smithsonian-american-art-museum-virtual-fellows-lectures-tickets-265940113037


WEDNESDAY, May 4

Session I : 1:00–2:45 p.m. ET
Moderated by Karen Lemmey, Lucy S. Rhame Curator of Sculpture

Fábio D'Almeida, Terra Foundation Postdoctoral Fellow, Forum für Kunstgeschichte, Paris; “Forging the Fallen Shawnee Chief: Ferdinand Pettrich’s The Dying Tecumseh"

Kelvin Parnell, Wyeth Foundation Predoctoral Fellow (deferred from 2020–2021), University of Virginia; “Black Bronze”

Giuseppe Rizzo, Smithsonian Institution Predoctoral Fellow (deferred from 2020–2021), Ruprecht Karl Universität; “The Art of Bronze: Transmission of Taste and Techniques for Public Statues from Florence to the US in the 19th Century”

Session II: 3:00–5:15 p.m. ET
Moderated by Virginia Mecklenburg, Senior Curator

Ali Printz, William H. Truettner Predoctoral Fellow (deferred from 2020–2021), Tyler School of Art, Temple; "Progress and Regress: The Creation of the Appalachian Stereotype in Mass Visual Culture"

Rebecca Giordano, Patricia and Philip Frost Predoctoral Fellow, University of Pittsburgh; "Formal Relations: African Art and Cultural Anthropology in Hale Woodruff’s the Art of the Negro"

Samantha Noël, Terra Foundation Senior Fellow, Wayne State University; "The Diasporic Dimensions of David Hammons's Dreadlock Series"

Robb Hernández, SAAM Senior Fellow in Latinx Art, Fordham University; "Transplanetary: Speculative Aesthetics in Art of the Americas"


THURSDAY, May 5

Session III: 1:00–2:45 p.m. ET
Moderated by Mary Savig, Lloyd Herman Curator of Craft, Renwick Gallery

Amanda Thompson, Smithsonian Institution Predoctoral Fellow (deferred from 2020–2021), Bard Graduate Center; “Seminole and Miccosukee Palmetto Dolls and Women's Negotiation of Settler Colonialism in South Florida, c. 1930s-1950s”

Matthew Limb, Douglass Foundation Predoctoral Fellow (deferred from 2020–2021), University of California, Santa Barbara; "Sing with the Earth: Experimentation and Liberation in Glen Lukens’s Desert Ceramics, 1923-1967"

Sara Morris, Smithsonian Predoctoral Fellow in American Craft, University of California, Santa Barbara; “Viola Frey: Taking Matter(s) into Her Own Hands”

Session IV: 3:00–5:15 p.m. ET
Moderated by Saisha Grayson, curator of film and time-based media art

Christine Filippone, Terra Foundation Senior Fellow in American Art, Millersville University of Pennsylvania; “Disordering Circuits and Borders: Open Systems and Institutional Critique in Argentina”

Olga Tchepikova-Treon, Big Ten Academic Alliance Smithsonian Institution Predoctoral Fellow, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; “Aesthetic Intensities: Epilepsy in Paul Sharits’s Flicker Films”

Rachel Vogel, Patricia and Phillip Frost Predoctoral Fellow (deferred from 2020–2021), Harvard University; “Limited Edition / Limited Ownership: Douglas Huebler’s Participatory Prints"

Kaegan Sparks, William H. Truettner Predoctoral Fellow, City University of New York, The Graduate Center; “‘To feel in the gut, to gather up in the head’: Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Systems Thinking, and the Trouble with Visibility”


FRIDAY, May 6

Session V: 1:00–2:45 p.m. ET
Moderated by Eleanor Jones Harvey, Senior Curator

Nora Lessersohn, Joe and Wanda Corn Predoctoral Fellow, University College London; “The Oriental Lecturer: Instructive Entertainment in Nineteenth-Century America”

Chloe Chapin, Joe and Wanda Corn Predoctoral Fellow (deferred from 2020–2021), Harvard University; “Tailoring as Portraiture: The New Art of Measuring and the Science of Seeing”

Colin Young, Terra Foundation Predoctoral Fellow, Yale University; "Con Artist: George Catlin's South American Humbug"

Session VI: 3:00–5:15 p.m. ET
Moderated by Eleanor Jones Harvey, Senior Curator

Alexis Monroe, Douglass Foundation Predoctoral Fellow, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University; “Slaveholder Georgic”

Elizabeth Hutchinson, Smithsonian Institution Senior Fellow (deferred from 2020–2021), Barnard College, Columbia University; "The Materialities of Eadweard Muybridge's 1875 Photographs of Guatemala”

Choghakate Kazarian, Terra Foundation Predoctoral Fellow, The Courtauld Institute of Art; "Improving with Age: Albert Pinkham Ryder’s Mellowing Paintings”

Elliot Krasnopoler, George Gurney Predoctoral Fellow, Bryn Mawr College; "Sally Mann and the Soils of the South"

Reference:
ANN: Smithsonian American Art Museum Fellows Lectures (online, 4-6 May 22). In: ArtHist.net, May 3, 2022 (accessed Jul 5, 2022), <https://arthist.net/archive/36597>.

^