International conference
“Digital Art History – methods, practices, epistemologies III”
organized by the Institute of Art History, Zagreb, and
SRCE – University of Zagreb, University Computing Centre
The conference will be held online. In order to register and receive the ZOOM link, please send an email with your name and surname before Monday, October 11th to mbobinacipu.hr. The conference will also be live streamed on the Facebook Page of the Institute of Art History in Zagreb (https://www.facebook.com/institutzapovijestumjetnosti).
CONFERENCE PROGRAMME
DAY 1
Tuesday, October 12th, 2021
10:30 – 10:45
Introductory Remarks
10:45 – 12:05
SESSION I
Chair: Nikola Bojić (Academy of Fine Arts, University of Zagreb)
Patrícia Ferrari (ARTIS – Art History Institute, School of Arts and Humanities, University of Lisbon): Advantages of Digital Art History in Collecting and Provenance Studies: Cataloguing the Artworks of René Lalique in the ORION Relational Database – a Work in Progress
Leticia Crespillo Marí (Department of Art History, University of Málaga): Virtual Reality for Recording Intangible Phenomena: Contemporary Light Installations and Environments as a Case Study
Luja Šimunović (KONTEJNER, Zagreb) & Jurica Mlinarec (KONTEJNER, Zagreb): Arc-hive – an Integrative Digital Bio-Media Platform
12:05 – 12:20
Break
12:20 – 13:15
SESSION II
Chair: Jasna Jakšić (Museum of Contemporary Art, Zagreb)
Stefania de Vincentis (Department of Humanities, Ca’ Foscari University of Venice): The Medium Is the Museum: Digital Creation and Art Contamination across Online Museum Collections
Vanda Lisanti (University of Chieti-Pescara): Emerging Practices of Digital Museology: A Qualitative Analysis of the Uffizi Galleries on TikTok
13:15 – 13:55
Lunch Break
13:55 – 14:50
SESSION III
Chair: Tamara Bjažić Klarin (Institute of Art History, Zagreb)
Dominik Lengyel (University of Applied Sciences, Cologne) & Catherine Toulouse (BTU University, Cottbus): Uncertainty in the Hypothesis on an Unrealized Planning of the Berne Minister
Maja Lorbek (University of Applied Arts, Vienna): Architectural Historiography: Expanding the Areas, Appropriating the Digital
14:50 – 15:05
Break
15:05 – 16:05
KEYNOTE LECTURE
Chair: Sanja Sekelj (Institute of Art History, Zagreb)
Roopika Risam (Salem State University): Disrupting the Digital Cultural Record
____
DAY 2
Wednesday, October 13th, 2021
10:00 – 11:00
KEYNOTE LECTURE
Chair: Tihana Puc (Ministry of Culture and Media, Zagreb)
Ljiljana Kolešnik (Institute of Art History, Zagreb): Past, Present, Future: The View on Digital Humanities from the Local Perspective
11:00 – 11:15
Break
11:15 – 12:35
SESSION IV
Chair: Jasenka Ferber Bogdan (Fine Arts Archive, Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Zagreb)
Ivan Marić (SRCE – University of Zagreb, University Computing Centre) & Draženko Celjak (SRCE – University of Zagreb, University Computing Centre): Croatian Open Science Cloud Initiative (HR-OOZ Initiative)
Emir Imamagić (SRCE – University of Zagreb, University Computing Centre), Daniel Vrčić (SRCE – University of Zagreb, University Computing Centre) & Katarina Zailac (SRCE – University of Zagreb, University Computing Centre): Advanced Computing for Digital Art History
Kristina Posavec (SRCE – University of Zagreb, University Computing Centre), Draženko Celjak (SRCE – University of Zagreb, University Computing Centre), Ivana Dorotić Malič (University of Rijeka Library), Marta Matijević (Croatian Institute of Librarianship, National and University Library, Zagreb), Ljiljana Poljak (Library Department of Research Services and Development, University of Split) & Ivana Turk (City and University Library Osijek): Croatian Research Data Management Training Program: Supporting the Organization, Sharing, and Reuse of Research Data
12:35 – 12:50
Break
12:50 – 14:10
SESSION V
Chair: Ljiljana Kolešnik (Institute of Art History, Zagreb)
Mike Bowman (Birkbeck, University of London): Statistical Methods in Art History: What Can Metadata Tell Us about the History of Modern and Contemporary Art?
Lukáš Pilka (Department of Theory and History of Art, UMPRUM Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design, Prague): The Cloud of Symbols: Using Computer Vision for Iconographical Analysis of Classical Central European Art
Barry Sunderland (ETH Library Lab, Zürich), Ann-Kathrin Seyffer (Collection of Prints and Drawings, ETH Zürich) & Mengqui Wang (University of Zürich): open imageSearch: Artificial Intelligence for Art Collections
14:10 – 14:50
Lunch Break
14:50 – 16:10
SESSION VI
Chair: Petja Grafenauer (Academy of Fine Arts and Design, Ljubljana)
Ana Knežević (Museum of African Art, Belgrade): Understanding Internet Memes with a Little Help from Aby Warburg, Walter Benjamin, and Hito Steyerl
Nadezda Gribkova (University of Illinois, Chicago): Looking at EVERYDAYS: NFT Art and Picturing the New Financial System
Sharon Khalifa-Gueta (University of Haifa): Fantastic Art Master
16:10 – 16:25
Break
16:25 – 17:20
SESSION VII
Chair: Sanja Horvatinčić (Institute of Art History, Zagreb)
Voica Pușcașiu (“Babeș-Bolyai” University, Cluj-Napoca): Mapping Political Discourse and Inequalities in Present-day Romania through Public Monuments
Flore di Sciullo (Centre for Interdisciplinary Analysis and Research on the Media, University of Paris II): Art Periodicals “in Between” Print and Digital: Opportunities and Shortcomings of the New Territories
Quellennachweis:
CONF: Digital Art History III (online, 12-13 Oct 21). In: ArtHist.net, 07.10.2021. Letzter Zugriff 29.03.2024. <https://arthist.net/archive/35001>.