Forms, History, Narrations, Big Data (Turin, 21-22 Nov 19)

Turin, Italy, November 21 - 22, 2019

FORMS, HISTORY, NARRATIONS, BIG DATA: MORPHOLOGY and HISTORICAL SEQUENCE
International Conference

Locations:
Università degli Studi di Torino
Rettorato, Università degli Studi di Torino - 17, Via Po
Cavallerizza Reale - 9, Via Verdi
Fondazione Firpo / Biblioteca Nazionale - 3, Piazza Carlo Alberto

Programme

THURSDAY 21 NOVEMBER
8.30-9.00 Registration
Rettorato, Università di Torino - 17, Via Po

9.00-9.30 Welcome Address
Rettorato, Aula Magna - 17, Via Po

Stefano Geuna, Magnifico Rettore, Università di Torino
Paola Cifarelli, Vice-Direttore alla Didattica, Dipartimento di Studi Umanistici
Vincenzo Ferrone, Presidente Fondazione Firpo
Giuliana Ferreccio, Direttore Centro Studi “Arti della Modernità”

9.30-11.00 Plenary
Rettorato, Aula Magna - 17, Via Po

9.30 Roberto Gilodi (Università di Torino), Introduction
10.00 Carlo Ginzburg (Emeritus UCLA/Scuola Normale di Pisa), The Convolvolus and the Lily

11.00 Coffee break

11.30-12.30 Plenary
Rettorato, Aula Magna - 17, Via Po

11.30 Franco Moretti (Wissenschaftskolleg, Berlin), Simulazioni, forme, storia

12.30 Lunch break (on your own)

13.30 Registration
Rettorato - 17, Via Po

14.30-16.00 Plenary
Rettorato, Sala Principi d’Acaja - 17, Via Po
Chair: Stefania Sini (Università del Piemonte Orientale)

14.30 Jens Brockmeier (American University, Paris), Narrating a Life: Between Diachrony and Synchrony
15.00 Michele Cometa (Università di Palermo), Biologia delle immagini: Forme, evoluzioni, riproduzioni

16.00 Coffee break

16.30-19.00 Parallel Sessions 1A-1B-1C

1A - Distant Reading and Digital Humanities (I)
Rettorato, Sala Principi d’Acaja - 17, Via Po
Chair: Jens Brockmeier (American University, Paris)

16.30-17.30
Paolo Tripodi (Università di Torino), Guido Bonino (Università di Torino), Distant Reading and the Goldilocks Principle
Tyne Sumner (Melbourne University), Digital Lyric: Contemporary Poetry, Surveillance and Big Data
Virginia Pignagnoli (Universidad de Zaragoza), Assumptions, Digital Media, and the Changeable Background Knowledge of Narrative Fiction

18.00-19.00
Oleg Sobchuk (MPI for the Science of Human History), Under the Computational Radars: Why Digital Humanities Fail to Detect Forms and How to Fix This
Angelica Vedelago (Università di Padova), Networks and Clusters: A Synchronic System to Account for the Diachronic Relationships between Texts

1B - Images and Intertextuality (I)
Rettorato, Sala Biblioteca Graf - 17, Via Po
Chair: Cinzia Scarpino (Università di Torino)

16.30-17.30
Alessandra Petrina (Università di Padova), Dal cerchio al centro, e dal centro al cerchio: Petrarch’s Triumphi
Peter Schwartz (Boston University), Rube Stories and Paradigmatic Crimes as Narrative Modulators at Thresholds of Cultural Change
Andrei Terian (University of Sibiu), The Canon as Anti-Popular Metafiction: A Zoom Reading of the Romanian Brigand Novel

18.00-19.00
Luke McMullan (New York University), Philology, Knowledge, and Morphology in The Origin of Species
Vladimir Petrov (University of Tyumen, Russia), Anastasia Drozdova (University of Tyumen, Russia), Narrative Transformation of A. Pushkin’s Eugene Onegin in English- and Russian-speaking Readers’ Online Communities

1C - Art History and Image Theory (I)
Fondazione Firpo / Biblioteca Nazionale - 3, Piazza Carlo Alberto
Chair: Alessandra Mascia (Université de Fribourg, Suisse)

16.30-17.30
Daniel Sherer (Princeton University), Panofsky on Architecture: Iconology, Evidence, and the Historicity of Built Form, 1939-1953
Jakub Stejskal (Freie Universität, Berlin), Social Reality of Universal Style
Klaus Speidel (Universität Wien), Depicting Clues: A Transcultural Tool for Visual Narrative

20.30 Conference Banquet
Restaurant “Il Porto di Savona” - 2, Piazza Vittorio Veneto

FRIDAY 22 NOVEMBER

9.00-10.30 Plenary
Rettorato, Sala Principi d’Acaja - 17, Via Po
Chair: Guido Bonino (Università di Torino)

9.00 Gerhard Wolf (Kunsthistorisches Institut, Florenz), Migrations, Metamorphosis, Medialisation
9.30 Federico Vercellone (Università di Torino), Dynamic Systems: Morphology as Historical Concept

10:30 Coffee break Rettorato - 17, Via Po

11:00-12:30 Parallel Sessions 2A-2B-2C

2A - Images and Intertextuality (II)
Rettorato, Sala Principi d’Acaja - 17, Via Po
Chair: Franca Bruera (Università di Torino)

11:00-12:30
Salvatore Tedesco (Università di Palermo), Ontogenesi delle forme: una prospettiva morfologica. A proposito di alcune relazioni intertestuali in Sebald
Stefania Sini (Università del Piemonte Orientale), Tra essenza e costruzione: l’idea di forma nella storia dell’OPoJaz
Pasquale Fameli (Università di Bologna), Callidae iuncturae. Schemi della percezione nella poesia figurata

2B - History and Narrative (I)
Fondazione Firpo / Biblioteca Nazionale - 3, Piazza Carlo Alberto
Chair: Tyne Sumner (Melbourne University)

11:00-12:30
Piotr Laskowski (University of Warsaw), The Images of Murder: Violence, Memory, and Magical World
Gianluca Cinelli (Istituto Storico della Resistenza, Cuneo), Telling History in the Shape of a Myth: The Case of Stalingrad Narratives
Luigi Marfè (Università di Padova), The “Falling Man” and the 9/11 Novel

2C - History and Narrative (II)
Cavallerizza Reale, Sala multifunzione - 9, Via Verdi
Chair: Peter Schwartz (Boston University)

11:00-12:30
Michael Amico (Max Planck Institute, Berlin), The Morphology of the Couple in the History of Sexual Feelings
Łukasz Mikołajewski (University of Warsaw), Between Mainstream Linear Narratives and Marginal Knowledge: A Small Narratology of Footnotes and Science
Friedrich von Petersdorff (Independent researcher), Temporal Aspects of Historical Linearity and Non-Linearity

12.30 Lunch break (on your own)

14.30-16.00 Plenary
Rettorato, Sala Principi d’Acaja - 17, Via Po
Chair: Roberto Gilodi (Università di Torino)

14.30 Guido Mazzoni (Università di Siena), Particulars: Literature Between Morphology and History
15.00 Emanuele Zinato (Università di Padova), La storicità delle forme e dei temi letterari nella teoria di Francesco Orlando

16.00-16.30 Coffee break Rettorato - 17, Via Po

16.30-19.00 Parallel Sessions 3A-3B-3C

3A - Art History and Image Theory (II)
Cavallerizza Reale, Sala multifunzione - 9, Via Verdi
Chair: Daniel Sherer (Princeton University)

16:30-17:30
Alessandra Vaccari (Università Iuav, Venezia), Gli abiti trasformabili. Lo spettacolo della metamorfosi nella storia della moda
Alessandra Mascia (Université de Fribourg, Suisse), L’autobiografismo della mano: da mano d’artista, a mano di dio

18.00-19.00
Maria Vittoria Spissu (Università di Bologna), Dalla Narrenschiff al Typus religionis: il viaggio trasformativo di una navicella, dal “notturno d’Europa” alle Americhe Iberiche
Alessandro Rossi (Université de Fribourg, Suisse), Il Cristo risorto nella “Visione di Sant’Agostino” di Vittore Carpaccio tra scienza storica e creatività ermeneutica

3B - History and Narrative (III)
Rettorato, Sala Principi d’Acaja – 17, Via Po
Chair: Franca Bruera (Università di Torino)

16.30-17.30
Irene Kristeva (Sofia University), Diachronie mythique et mémoire historique chez Pascal Quignard
Chiara Lombardi (Università di Torino), Rapporti di forza e desiderio mimetico alle origini della Storia: la novella di Gige e Candaule
Stefania Ragaù (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa), Immagini di una futura Sion. Morfologia e storia nel ruolo ricostruttivo dell’immaginazione utopica ebraica

18.00-19.00
Salvatore Renna (Università di Bologna), Morfologia del mito. Motivi, testi, sistemi
Rachele Cinerari (Università di Pisa), “Ce qui m’intéresse c’est ce qui fait l’œuvre”, Paul Valéry e la sua teoria interpretativa

3C - Distant Reading and Digital Humanities (II)
Fondazione Firpo / Biblioteca Nazionale - 3, Piazza Carlo Alberto
Chair: Paolo Tripodi (Università di Torino)

16:30-18:30
Roger Bautier (Université Paris 13), Modèle et récit : un enjeu épistémologique récurrent
Corinne Manchio (Université Paris 8), Far combaciare le parole e i numeri: un approccio misto alla lingua di Machiavelli
Maria Giovanna Mancini (Università di Salerno), Nuovi Palazzi Enciclopedici: metodi della storia dell’arte in epoca di globalità e la sfida dei Big Data

Co-Conveners
Giuliana Ferreccio, Università di Torino
Roberto Gilodi, Università di Torino
Luigi Marfé, Università di Padova
Chiara Simonigh, Università di Torino

Sponsors
Rettore dell'Università di Torino
Dipartimento di Studi Umanistici, Università di Torino
Fondazione Caligara, Torino

Partners
Fondazione Firpo, Torino
Dipartimento di Filosofia e Scienze dell’Educazione, Università di Torino
Centro Interuniversitario di Morfologia, Università di Torino

Technical Sponsor
Meti Edizioni

PhD Team
Krizia Bonaudo, Università di Torino
Rachele Cinerari, Università di Pisa
Mattia Cravero, Università di Torino
Valentina Monateri, Università di Torino
Salvatore Renna, Università di Bologna
Salvatore Spampinato, Università di Torino
Gregorio Tenti, Università di Torino

Advisory Board
Georg Bertram, Freie Universität Berlin
Jens Brockmeier, American University of Paris
Franca Bruera, Università di Torino
Mario Lavagetto, Università di Parma
Monique Peyrière, EHESS Paris
Antonio Prete, Università di Siena
Maire-Laure Ryan, Independent Scholar
Kristupas Sabolius, Vilnius University
Federico Vercellone, Università di Torino

Contact: infocentroartidellamodernita.it
http://centroartidellamodernita.it/

Reference:
CONF: Forms, History, Narrations, Big Data (Turin, 21-22 Nov 19). In: ArtHist.net, Nov 9, 2019 (accessed Nov 19, 2019), <https://arthist.net/archive/22042>.

Contributor: Irene Gilodi

Contribution published: Nov 9, 2019

Recommended Citation

Add to Facebook