CONF Feb 15, 2024

The “Professional Worlds” of Architectural Ornament (Paris,13-14 Mar 24)

Paris, Institut national d’histoire de l’art (Galerie Colbert, Paris), Mar 13–14, 2024
agenda.inha.fr/events/les-mondes-professionnels-de-lornement-darchitecture-acteurs-et-pratiques-du-xviiie-siecle-a-nos-jours

Lucie Prohin

International symposium:
The “Professional Worlds” of Architectural Ornament: Actors and Practices from the 18th Century to the Present Day.

PROGRAM:

WEDNESDAY, 13 MARCH 2024
 
9h15: Welcome of participants

9h30: Introduction
Justine Gain (EPHE ∕ École du Louvre), Elsa Jamet (Centre André-Chastel), Lucie Prohin (INHA)

9h45: Keynote lecture « Ornement architectural, professions et société, de la tradition vitruvienne à l'anthropocène »
Antoine Picon (Harvard Graduate School of Design, Cambridge)

10h30: Pause

— — —
 
Panel 1
Actors (1): professionalization, recognition
 
Chair: Rossella Froissart (EPHE-PSL)
 
10h50: « Dans l’ombre de l’ornementation : les peintres d’enseignes et de maison à Montréal au XIXe siècle »
Carla Bodo (université du Québec, Montréal)

11h15: « Le “monde professionnel” des peintres en bâtiments : métiers, hiérarchies et évolution d’une profession au service du décor (XIXe – début du XXe siècle) »
Claire Le Thomas (independent researcher)

11h40: « Au cœur d’une nébuleuse. Acteurs de l’ornement d’architecture dans la métropole lilloise à la fin du XIXe siècle »
Gilles Maury (ENSAPLille – université de Lille)

12h05: Questions
12h30: Lunch break
 
— — —

Actors (2): self-taught artists and non-professionals
 
Chair: Valérie Nègre (IHMC, université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne) 
 
14h30: « Peasant Life Adorned: Rococo ornament in the vernacular architecture and folk art of Appenzell, Switzerland, ca. 1760-1820 »
Nikos Magouliotis (École polytechnique fédérale de Zurich)

14h55: « Orner pour la foi. La décoration par les prêtres du patrimoine religieux en France au XIXe siècle »
Thibaud Dapremont (Sorbonne Université, Centre André-Chastel)

15h20: Questions
15h40: Pause

— — —
 
Actors (3): formation and training
 
Chair: Estelle Thibault (IPRAUS, UMR AUSser / ENSA Paris-Belleville) 
 
16h: « Architectural Ornament and Education: Otto Wagner’s teachings, Kamilo Tončić’s practice, and the consequent formation of the Split Design School »
Tomislav Bosnić (Cvito Fisković Centre, Institute of Art History in Zagreb, Split)

16h25: « Fashioning Catholic interiority: interior design courses at Belgium’s Saint Luke schools, 1951-1969 »
Benoît Vandevoort (KU Leuven, Louvain)

16h50: Questions
 
— — —
 
17h10: Presentation of a forthcoming monograph « Architecture and artifice: materials and workmanship in 18th-century building practice »
Christine Casey (Trinity College Dublin / ERC Advanced Grant “STONE-WORK”)
 
In dialogue with: Jean-François Bédard (Syracuse University)
 
17h40: Questions
 
— — — — —
 
THURSDAY, 14 MARCH 2024
 
9h15: Welcome of participants
 
Panel 2
Production lines (1): collaborations and division of labour
 
Chair: Ariane Varela Braga (Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia, Madrid)
 
9h30: « Nicolas Pineau (1684-1754), collaborations et délégations du style Rocaille »
Turner Edwards (INHA)

9h55: « Divisions of labour in eighteenth-century grottoes and shell-houses »
Freya Wigzell (université de Greenwich)

10h20: Questions
10h40: Pause

— — —
 
Production lines (2): professional relations and interactions
 
Chair: Jérémie Cerman (CREHS, université d’Artois) 
 
11h: « Façonner, frotter, ciseler : être tailleur de brique dans le Midi toulousain au XIXe siècle »
Laura Girard (LRA, ENSA Toulouse)
Sophie Fradier (LRA, ENSA Toulouse)

11h25: « Le moulage d'ornements islamiques au Caire : production, installations, circulations »
Mercedes Volait (laboratoire InVisu, CNRS / INHA)

11h50: « De l’agence à l’usine, l'ornement contemporain entre deux mondes professionnels »
Hakima El Kaddioui (architecte, membre associée du laboratoire AHTTEP, UMR AUSser)

12h15: Questions
12h35: Déjeuner

— — —
 
Panel 3
Circulations (1): motifs and material elements

Chair: Jean-Philippe Garric (HiCSA, université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
 
14h30: « Patterns in Translation: Botanical, Material, Spatial »
Lauren Cannady (independent researcher)

14h55: « Ornament manufactories, house building and property speculation in 18th-century Dublin »
Conor Lucey (University College Dublin)

15h20: Questions
15h40: Pause

— — —
 
Circulations (2): actors and techniques
 
Chair: Sophie Derrot (INHA) 

15h55: « L'exportation de l'ornementation française en zinc vers l'architecture espagnole à travers la Compagnie Royale Asturienne des Mines (1860-1930) »
Daniel Lucas Teijeiro Mosquera (université de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle)

16h20: « La Maison Carlhian et les hôtels particuliers “Louis XVI” à Buenos Aires, 1909-1920 »
Juan Pablo Pekarek (INHA)

16h45: Questions
 
— — —
 
17h: Closing conference « Être “sculpteur en ornement” aujourd’hui, permanence et nouveauté du point de vue de l’histoire de l’art »
François Gilles (sculpteur-ornemaniste / laboratoire DYPAC, UVSQ Paris-Saclay)

17h30: Questions
 
— — —
 
17h45: Conclusions

Reference:
CONF: The “Professional Worlds” of Architectural Ornament (Paris,13-14 Mar 24). In: ArtHist.net, Feb 15, 2024 (accessed May 26, 2024), <https://arthist.net/archive/41215>.

^